Qatar 2022: World Cup schedule, match dates, daily start times for group stage matches when Ecuador meets hosts

The 2022 FIFA World Cup kicks off on Sunday 20th November with the first winter edition in the history of the competition. Every team has have completed their squads and the best players in the world will take center stage in Qatar, with the action continuing until the final on December 18th. It’s been a long road to get to this point, but after the draw on April 1st and the intercontinental playoffs to be decided in June in Doha, the schedule was set, now the games can finally begin.

And while we have you here, sign up for our new newsletter covering the beautiful game in all its glory, including daily updates on the World Cup, here.

Listen below and follow In Soccer We Trust: A CBS Sports Soccer Podcast where your three favorite former USMNT players cover everything you could possibly want to know about the beautiful game in the United States three times a week.

Here is the entire schedule:

Group stage schedule

Games on Fox, FS1, FS2, Telemundo or NBC Universo can be streamed via fuboTV (Get Access Now). (All times US/Eastern)

Sunday 20 Nov
Qatar vs Ecuador, 11am on Fox and Telemundo

Monday 21 Nov
England vs Iran, 8am on FS1 and Telemundo
Senegal vs Netherlands, 11am on Fox and Telemundo
United States v Wales, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Tuesday 22 Nov
Argentina vs. Saudi Arabia, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
Denmark vs Tunisia, 8am on FS1 and Telemundo
Mexico vs. Poland, 11am on Fox and Telemundo
France vs Australia, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Wednesday 23 Nov
Morocco vs Croatia, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
Germany vs. Japan, 8am on FS1 and Telemundo
Spain vs Costa Rica, 11am on Fox and Telemundo
Belgium vs Canada, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Thursday 24th Nov
Switzerland vs. Cameroon, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
Uruguay vs. South Korea, 8am on FS1 and Telemundo
Portugal vs Ghana, 11am on Fox and Telemundo
Brazil vs. Serbia, 2 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo

Friday 25th Nov
Wales vs Iran, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
Qatar vs Senegal, 8am on FS1 and Telemundo
Netherlands vs Ecuador, 11am on Fox and Telemundo
England vs United States, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Saturday 26 Nov
Tunisia vs Australia, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
Poland vs Saudi Arabia, 8am on FS1 and Telemundo
France vs Denmark, 11am on FS1 and Telemundo
Argentina vs. Mexico, 2 p.m. on FS1 and Telemundo

Sunday 27 Nov
Japan vs. Costa Rica, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
Belgium vs Morocco, 8am on FS1 and Telemundo
Croatia vs Canada, 11am on FS1 and Telemundo
Spain vs. Germany, 2 p.m. on FS1 and Telemundo

Monday 28 Nov
Cameroon vs. Serbia, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
South Korea vs Ghana, 8am on FS1 and Telemundo
Brazil vs Switzerland, 11am on Fox and Telemundo
Portugal vs Uruguay, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Tuesday 29th Nov
Netherlands vs Qatar, 10am on FS1 and Telemundo
Ecuador vs. Senegal, 10 p.m. on Fox and Universo
Wales vs England, 2pm on FS1 and Universo
Iran vs. United States, 2 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo

Wednesday 30 Nov
Tunisia vs France, 10am on Fox and Universo
Australia vs Denmark, 10am on FS1 and Telemundo
Poland vs Argentina, 2pm on Fox and Universo
Saudi Arabia vs Mexico, 2pm on FS1 and Telemundo

Thursday December 1st
Croatia vs Belgium, 10am on Fox and Universo
Canada vs. Morocco, 10am on FS1 and Telemundo
Japan vs. Spain, 2 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo
Costa Rica vs. Germany, 2 p.m. on FS1 and Universo

Friday December 2nd
South Korea vs Portugal, 10am on Fox and Telemundo
Ghana vs Uruguay, 10am on FS1 and Universo
Cameroon vs. Brazil, 2 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo
Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m. on FS1 and Universo

Interested in more World Cup coverage? Listen and follow below House of Championsa daily football podcast from CBS Sports bringing you top-notch analysis, commentary, recommendations and more during the big games in Qatar.

round of 16

All times Easter

Saturday December 3rd
Group A winners vs Group B runners-up, 10pm on Fox and Telemundo
Group C winners vs Group D runners-up, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Sunday December 4th
Group D winners vs Group C runners-up, 10am on FS1 and Telemundo
Group B winners vs Group A runners-up, 2pm on FS1 and Telemundo

Monday, December 5th
Group E winners vs Group F runners-up, 10pm on Fox and Telemundo
Group G winners vs Group H runners-up, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Tuesday December 6th
Group F winners vs Group E runners-up, 10pm on Fox and Telemundo
Group H winners vs Group G runners-up, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

quarter finals

Friday December 9th
Quarterfinals 1, 10am on Fox and Telemundo
Quarterfinals 2, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Saturday December 10th
Quarterfinals 3, 10am on Fox and Telemundo
Quarterfinals 16, 2 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo

semifinals

Tuesday December 13th
Semifinals 1pm, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Wednesday December 14th
Semifinals 2, 2 p.m. on Fox and Telemundo

third place

Saturday December 17th
Losers Semi-Finals 1 vs. Losers Semi-Finals 2, 10am on Fox and Telemundo

final

Sunday 18 December
Winner Semifinal 1 vs. Winner Semifinal 2, 10am on Fox and Telemundo



Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *